2019 Senior Living Report

Best and Worst Places for Senior Living

By 2030, 20 percent of the US population will be 65 and over. To help serve this growing population, we looked at 70 metrics to rank the best and worst places for senior living.

Directional Arrow

Across the United States, the number of seniors is growing. In fact, according to the US Census Bureau, almost 20% of Americans will be age 65 or older by 2030. With such a fast-growing population, it’s critical for our communities to address the needs and socio-economic conditions of the elderly. And for families trying to find appropriate, high-quality care for their loved ones as they age, it’s important their needs are being met.

As the largest provider of senior living community reviews, we’ve compiled this report in order to shed light on the best and worst places in the nation for senior living. Not only have we looked at the basic, essential factors such as healthcare and affordable housing, but we’ve also taken a deeper look at factors like community engagement, transportation, and workforce development that drive quality of life.

What follows is an extensive examination of all 50 states and 300 cities across the United States using 70 different factors developed by our team of researchers.

Caring.com Best Places

Key Findings

Overall Overall

Overall

Health Care Health Care

Health Care

Senior Living & Housing Senior Living & Housing

Senior Living & Housing

Community Involvement Community Involvement

Community Involvement

Transportation Transportation

Transportation

Quality Of Life Quality Of Life

Quality Of Life

Affordability Affordability

Affordability

The Best Overall
View The Best Directional Arrow
Directional Arrow View The Worst
The Worst Overall
Key Findings

BACK

Best States

Best Cities

Worst States

Worst Cities

BACK

Senior Living in the U.S.

Senior living options have evolved extensively over the past 50 years. For a long time, nursing homes were the only senior living option available. But now in 2019, an array of options are available for seniors. From those that still live independently to those that need extensive, around the clock care, senior living communities have been designed to match lifestyle needs and make life more enjoyable.

On one end of the spectrum independent living simply provides housekeeping and meals, while memory care facilities can provide the aid those with dementia need in every aspect of daily living. These customizable types of care have improved the quality of life for millions of seniors across the country. A broad range of services has also lead to a broad range of prices, which has been a boon for seniors who need some assistance but were reluctant to pay for services they did not need.

Other types of senior care include home health agencies who come to your home to administer care, CCRCs that provide every level of care in the same facility, and assisted living facilities that allow seniors to maintain independence while providing basic assistance.

Below is an overview of the various types of senior care available, as well as their average costs.

  • Assisted Living
  • Independent Living
  • Nursing Homes
  • Home Care
  • Home Health Agencies
  • Hospices
  • Continuing Care Retirement Communities
  • Adult Day Care
  • Geriatric Care Managers
  • Memory Care
  • Assisted Living
  • Independent Living
  • Nursing Homes
  • Home Care
  • Home Health Agencies
  • Hospices
  • Continuing Care Retirement Communities
  • Adult Day Care
  • Geriatric Care Managers
  • Memory Care

Assisted Living

For seniors who need low to moderate levels of assistance.

Assisted living facilities are communities constructed for seniors who need some assistance with the activities of daily living. These facilities also offer housekeeping services, dining, medication management, transportation, and community events. Private living spaces are often offered in one or two-bedroom options, with a focus on creating a home-like environment for the residents. The average cost for assisted living is $4,000 per month, but prices will vary based on location and facility.

Senior Living & Housing

20,649

Number of Providers

Search for Assisted Living

Directional Arrow

Independent Living

For active and independent seniors.

Independent living communities are designed for seniors who are able to live on their own with no assistance but desire the conveniences and social aspects of a planned community. Not every facility offers the same amenities, but some common features include housekeeping services, on-site security, fitness areas, dining options, and transportation. The cost of independent living varies widely depending on location and community amenities. You can expect to pay anywhere between $1,500 – $6,000 per month.

Senior Living & Housing

5,364

Number of Providers

Search for Independent Living

Directional Arrow

Nursing Homes

For those that need intensive, round the clock care.

Nursing homes are designed to provide care to those who need constant medical and physical assistance because of illness or injury. Staff is available to help residents with personal care tasks such as bathing and grooming, while the skilled nursing staff members are on hand to provide medical treatment, wound care, and medication management (among other services). The national average cost for nursing home care is $7,441 – $8,365 per month, depending on the room type.

Senior Living & Housing

16,559

Number of Providers

Search for Nursing Homes

Directional Arrow

Home Care

For seniors who wish to age in place.

Home care is ideal for seniors who need assistance with the activities of daily living but would prefer to stay in their own homes instead of relocating to an assisted living facility. In some cases, the care provider will live in the patient’s home for round-the-clock care, but more often will visit at designated times of the day. Care providers also offer medication management, meal preparation, transportation, and companionship, but they do not provide extensive medical care. The average cost for home care is $4,004 per month, but this will vary depending on how much care is needed and how many hours a day the home care is provided.

Senior Living & Housing

9,357

Number of Providers

Search for Home Care

Directional Arrow

Home Health Agencies

For seniors living at home in need of medical care.

While home care provides basic assistance with daily living and housekeeping, home health agencies are able to provide more extensive medical care for seniors living at home. They offer skilled nursing services such as wound care, occupational therapy, physical therapy, administering medications, and medical tests. On average, home health agencies cost $4,195 per month, but the cost will vary depending on what services are needed.

Senior Living & Housing

15,864

Number of Providers

Search for Home Health Agencies

Directional Arrow

Hospices

For the terminally ill and those needing end of life care.

Hospices are facilities designed to care for chronically ill and terminal patients that have been given less than 6 months to live. This end of life care is no longer focused on curing an illness and is instead designed to manage a patient’s comfort and attend to their emotional well-being. In addition to dedicated hospice facilities, care is sometimes provided in a patient’s own home. Hospice care is covered by Medicare Part A, but can cost anywhere between $150 – $500 per day, depending on the level of care needed and whether it’s home care or inpatient care.

Senior Living & Housing

6,125

Number of Providers

Search for Hospices

Directional Arrow

Continuing Care Retirement Communities

For those that want an array of services in one location.

Continuing care retirement communities are planned communities that offer independent living, assisted living and nursing home care all in one location. They are designed so that a senior can move into the community when they’re still independent and remain there even if they later need more assistance or medical care. These communities are ideal to many because it means they can avoid moving from facility to facility as their needs change. The average monthly cost of continuing care retirement communities ranges from $3,000 to $5,000, but residents can also expect to pay an upfront fee to secure a unit as well as additional costs for optional amenities.

Senior Living & Housing

1,072

Number of Providers

Search for Continuing Care Retirement Communities

Directional Arrow

Adult Day Care

For adults who live at home, but need constant supervision.

Adult daycare provides adults with supervision and assistance during the day under the care of trained staff. It’s ideal for people who still live at home under the care of a family member who works throughout the day. This allows caregivers to work and take care of themselves without worrying about their loved one being alone at home. These facilities typically provide enrichment activities, meals, and medication management. The average cost of adult day care is about $1,500 per month depending on the services offered.

Senior Living & Housing

3,470

Number of Providers

Search for Adult Day Care

Directional Arrow

Geriatric Care Managers

For those who need help deciding the best course of care for their loved ones.

Geriatric care managers do not provide direct care to patients, instead, they consult with families to determine the best course of care for seniors. They are typically RNs or social workers who have extensive experience working with the elderly and excel at identifying the needs of seniors. Consulting with a geriatric care manager usually costs between $60 – $120 per hour.

Senior Living & Housing

960

Number of Providers

Search for Geriatric Care Managers

Directional Arrow

Memory Care

For those with dementia.

Memory care is specifically designed to meet the needs of those who have Alzheimer’s or other forms of dementia. Specialized staff assists with the activities of daily living, as well as more intensive care for medical problems that often arise as a result of dementia. These facilities also offer community events and activities to keep residents active and engaged. The national average cost for memory care is $4,650 per month.

Senior Living & Housing

5,880

Number of Providers

Search for Memory Care

Directional Arrow
Why did we choose these metrics?

To learn more about our process, read about why each facet of our methodology is important, and what role it plays in determining the overall opportunity that seniors have to enjoy a healthy and happy lifestyle. While we did include the obvious factors, such as affordability and health care available, we expanded the usefulness of our report by taking a deep dive into more nuanced indicators, such as the availability of museums and parks, the quality of the transportation system, and the amount of air and water pollution.

Select a category on the right to learn more.

  1. Health Care
  2. Senior Living & Housing
  3. Community Involvement
  4. Transportation
  5. Quality Of Life
  6. Affordability
Health Care

The quality and availability of health care are of primary importance to many demographics, but it’s especially vital for older adults. When it comes to the overall quality of living in an area, health care places a huge role in determining how happy and healthy seniors are. This is the first and most important category we researched for each state.

View the full methodology

Directional Arrow
Senior Living & Housing

One of the major barriers seniors face to enjoying their retirement is budget concerns, namely insufficient savings and monthly income. Affordable and accessible housing is one of the biggest budget concerns for seniors, so states and areas that have an abundance of well-priced, senior-friendly homes provide a greater opportunity for a higher quality of life.

View the full methodology

Directional Arrow
Community Involvement

It’s important for seniors well-being and health to remain active and involved in their community, but they can’t do so without quality government and non-profit programs that are well run and targeted to the population of seniors with less opportunities. Overall, we created this group of metrics to gauge older adults’ opportunities for social and civic engagement.

View the full methodology

Directional Arrow
Transportation

Since many seniors are unable to drive – either due to the cost of vehicles or because of disabilities/medical concerns. Since many are not able to afford private transportation (such as taxi’s or ridesharing services), the availability of public transportation to get to and from activities, employment, errands and doctor visits is a key indicator in overall quality of life.

View the full methodology

Directional Arrow
Quality Of Life

As our broadest category, Quality of Life measures numerous factors that contribute to the access and opportunity seniors have for an active, vibrant life. Not only is it important for older adults to have access to enriching activities such as museums and libraries, it’s also vital for them to live in an environment free from an overabundance of things like air and water pollution.

View the full methodology

Directional Arrow
Affordability

While some older adults have the luxury of being completely retired and not having to earn any more money after they reach the age of 65, many other seniors turn to part-time jobs to make ends meet. Therefore, it was important for us to factor in the earning potential for seniors in the state.

View the full methodology

Directional Arrow

Senior Living State Rankings

State NameOverall RankHealthcare RankSenior Living RankEngagement RankTransportation RankQuality of Life RankAffordability Rank
Alabama383689355033
Alaska1833932482028
Arizona4248948381244
Arkansas46421026304939
California244547493235
Colorado2213482723736
Connecticut3464531471638
Delaware41373835432529
Florida44354636241349
Georgia47472239333546
Hawaii3533493849518
Idaho39394037452711
Illinois302636469832
Indiana3341174329456
Iowa73211119341
Kansas1615262384110
Kentucky2717740254617
Louisiana171641554337
Maine62206133124
Maryland2138372836913
Massachusetts31312541423
Michigan31213029223026
Minnesota52419410193
Mississippi1910616114048
Missouri25291417373815
Montana26142911272641
Nebraska452174247
Nevada50503350152142
New Hampshire108411446142
New Jersey1319274228319
New Mexico48203544202850
New York2725451145
North Carolina36233420343931
North Dakota152723184414
Ohio29401618163620
Oklahoma32181233313243
Oregon28114424401134
Pennsylvania20341319422322
Rhode Island1193417647
South Carolina49462821444840
South Dakota8125263725
Tennessee43311834394730
Texas45493247172921
Utah234350826155
Vermont1424122108
Virginia37444222322216
Washington40284330501812
West Virginia1425110214227
Wisconsin92223512334
Wyoming1230151314179

Senior Living City Rankings

City NameState CodeOverall RankHealthcare RankSenior Living RankEngagement RankTransportation RankQuality of Life RankAffordability Rank 
AlbuquerqueNM259121200171168175280
AllenTX131162260175871599
AlpharettaGA5997221154937729
AnaheimCA761731682411592490
AntiochCA21812225521419620257
AppletonWI67172172112082211
ArlingtonTX2202329418323524293
ArvadaCO1702442431082486063
AtlantaGA62126215522746297
AuroraCO187119224170152102221
AustinTX16622974122247148125
BakersfieldCA29429727229722154213
BaltimoreMD3727221174096292
Baton RougeLA11234901497252267
BirminghamAL173834919279280225
Boca RatonFL274269170127275114256
BoiseID6986214755610967
BowieMD29529926317329717041
Boynton BeachFL22824868130110171286
BradentonFL25428910973229196195
CarlsbadCA2142382781913093146
CarmichaelCA231216207207258113120
CentennialCO16814224715718372162
ChandlerAZ20627711823224282105
CharlotteNC144137178106128138150
ChicagoIL7593962291449270
Chula VistaCA191114256191124105167
CincinnatiOH1061041439153200289
Citrus HeightsCA250215218204212139189
ClearwaterFL93876555101219208
ClovisCA26218929729415145164
Colorado SpringsCO22515921796174158245
ColumbiaSC10188726388241175
ColumbusGA2537017611533290288
ColumbusOH113138766636247169
ConcordCA18211122621422314087
ConroeTX15825233212123215100
Coral SpringsFL19423014714422197190
Corpus ChristiTX26328221122860191176
Costa MesaCA631031862481582375
DallasTX17423735222176161178
DaytonOH85136324571184241
DecaturGA12916991133162131135
DenverCO705811614013938252
Des MoinesIA53921121024417917
EdmondOK1028241165215189141
El PasoTX29028021229677251200
Elk GroveCA24817828920422211782
EscondidoCA16515322219148130158
Fair OaksCA283216253207273224126
Farmington HillsMI6021288833712576
FlintMI267227107101170265264
Fort LauderdaleFL1201545014427673215
Fort MyersFL23222036148186232276
Fort WayneIN20521214316214227651
Fort WorthTX2512818718425624984
Fountain ValleyCA1241772592482102177
FredericksburgVA2119765239258
FremontCA88422652232014844
FresnoCA23425323829411126204
FullertonCA981662192412202846
Garden GroveCA901862012481872277
GarlandTX229200124227205199160
GilbertAZ27326518423227819096
GlendaleAZ25229255232286160113
Green BayWI68184135181725923
GreenvilleSC1111136457246183138
HaywardCA1254721522323467127
HemetCA300302106299185204229
HendersonNV277286111289192230142
HialeahFL2191966727120062295
HollywoodFL79539714425159217
HoustonTX23027130291255134207
Huntington BeachCA1222422372412321160
IndianapolisIN209124105164211279148
JacksonvilleFL14977809282255196
Kansas CityMO16110192152113266159
KatyTX28427922526529815272
KnoxvilleTN1327552110214272122
Laguna NiguelCA1711672772411027154
LakelandFL1971451909953268183
LakewoodCO922041741032285061
LancasterCA28225623927963220212
LantanaFL7420191305285291
LargoFL1591357755132243222
Las VegasNV25527562289165218186
LawrencevilleGA1392604118713617389
LexingtonKY30615711289176115
LincolnNE2748148171217855
LittletonCO12314618315920768110
Long BeachCA14023617927910517226
Los AngelesCA1282091712791308250
LouisvilleKY1519451198230210177
MaconGA207381394373300261
MariettaGA892114414317164211
MckinneyTX77155191175281978
MelbourneFL24018312749281208239
MemphisTN26817595151240240281
MesaAZ19325161232249103174
MiamiFL5764112719041296
MinneapolisMN128239151369197
Mission ViejoCA1561492862411494352
MobileAL19013311720144297133
ModestoCA291274261273184153210
MurrietaCA28829125429912679220
NashvilleTN80737138277235184
NorthridgeCA78402527626842266
OaklandCA51598822316029203
OcalaFL21319412870131291128
OceansideCA23925825219155132153
Oklahoma CityOK8411152168206194188
OmahaNE22221584632150104
OrangeCA1161502362481793771
OrangevaleCA25818828520718715198
OrlandoFL731411518526416880
Ormond BeachFL27812925189225209283
Overland ParkKS4943246783112137
Palm BayFL27213126249295198230
PasadenaCA10713422827914810214
PeoriaAZ27528812623129016694
PhiladelphiaPA941163110910461298
PhoenixAZ20424758232280127134
PittsburghPA3969214798123233
PlanoTX10516419617716613312
Pompano BeachFL1001582814426387205
Port St. LucieFL297249291137127174287
PortlandOR16121387211445193
RaleighNC1471072236128917725
Rancho Palos VerdesCA28721029827929451140
RichmondVA127355911691192290
RiversideCA29330014929926095216
RockfordIL24214410326462245263
RockvilleMD56551879123727143
RosevilleCA1426826711119813647
Round RockTX1462501811411672122
SacramentoCA17517916120419398137
St. PaulMN10513728577886
St. PetersburgFL1601718159122237209
Salt Lake CityUT36988911312010021
San AntonioTX221198120259194181149
San DiegoCA1541802351918266170
San FranciscoCA136021871231
San JoseCA1371181922752925228
San MateoCA152240233262346592
Santa BarbaraCA114762302107956187
Santa MonicaCA20109156279542157
Santa RosaCA21091209181178116253
SarasotaFL21522113340181124268
ScottsdaleAZ23828711423226783139
Silver SpringMD1965439416330179
Simi ValleyCA1961972832011076227
SouthfieldMI55202448311914485
Spring HillFL223163146805930279
SpringfieldMO31101232511225083
SpringTX298239185292272283201
StocktonCA299301231293199149228
SurpriseAZ261246130232236231116
TallahasseeFL1381921221251246185
TampaFL54604668145107218
Thousand OaksCA24121329019915574161
TorranceCA1412142682792195132
TroyMI4813295836710468
TucsonAZ28527038220259248282
TulsaOK91914092262169244
TylerTX10878167659526348
VallejoCA27022224925719784249
Vero BeachFL2652831153523234299
VistaCA23525924219147156163
Walnut CreekCA21113924821421320640
WarrenMI26620627916624522542
West HillsCA2174930127629318168
West Palm BeachFL15715227127116157293
WhittierCA19218527127926619156
WichitaKS233112188169189270151
WilmingtonDE1110251198163145
Winter HavenFL27920715499118301198
St. LouisMO133391948253162300
New YorkNY4325483267213272
Palm BeachFL1692263130283120294
BrookhavenNY28619129618623826969
HackensackNJ61311772403980154
HartfordCT1352988109172191
BridgeportCT23612324102133262301
New HavenCT381512120103233262
MiddletownNJ28913227426271281257
St. CharlesIL24622829326613511931
Plant CityFL109857969203187166
AlamoCA1981403002171914730
San ClementeCA2601703022482544459
San BrunoCA6571250260353399
IrvineCA175621624164656
San MarcosCA20825723219145122129
Santa MariaCA180125220213121101194
MadisonWI5251041297514
Woodland HillsCA50491642762883173
Laguna HillsCA72127270248412643
Eau ClaireWI2917125613426145
CamarilloCA2432432641992199248
Castle RockCO15327328071157944
ClaremontCA26424527627923170131
Loma LindaCA29226769302296226199
Lake ForestCA3314312924896970
SunnyvaleCA64961952741723426
Newport BeachCA861052822411511258
MetairieLA2472251598785260242
Buena ParkCA951742032481543565
KissimmeeFL451931820217712820
AlexandriaVA1820247512920223
ReadingPA4023413646141254
West BloomfieldMI58429286111185107
WashingtonDC718625025302
Wisconsin RapidsWI15301007722673
RichardsonTX15518216021118092101
OgdenUT1721569398250167202
DentonTX872037318920414213
FriscoTX117160269179831126
Redwood CityCA126902402628457130
EnglewoodCO978118015714654206
FayettevilleNC21223205139169274265
GainesvilleGA1622417017876205136
Sugar LandTX1192631022192249011
Coeur D'aleneID1501681081079289155
RoswellGA1779516515314186279
LansingMI1644410176140273246
Chapel HillNC6214224117195124
PotomacMD13646294942615397
Stevens PointWI4216115386616519
Altamonte SpringsFL26151451341375535
BurlingameCA52711322607040112
San LeandroCA66451932232173695
HamptonVA25623517553218286144
La HabraCA1031652042482333253
RichmondTX1812904822129112915
LongviewTX195223208829428532
WestlakeOH1852620693241293117
WaldorfMD27629819811414729910
GoodyearAZ1432183423261253102
CovingtonGA2442962013628428850
NapervilleIL1633729916325210818
TuckerGA14514816215610788219
PflugervilleTX224115202120209277106
HuntsvilleAL20320511916138294118
MansfieldTX24923124518217325839
GurneeIL1343325818042217103
WilliamsburgVA2221471892780211285
Palm CoastFL28019928162270164232
Rock HillSC186268136449225688
SeattleWA24547512421631109
MilwaukeeWI118611312338201260
VancouverWA1482761411182269138
Grand RapidsMI121749858100203236
TacomaWA24513019714230027533
EugeneOR20010619981285137180
SalemOR20199227135190236114
ClevelandOH47291690143146278
New Port RicheyFL2021872677195298192
RochesterNY3528418825143284
DetroitMI22684144161243207247
GreensboroNC996317332156188121
PensacolaFL19911715142182228238
VeniceFL28126616940239238259
RenoNV227233121258125182172
RoanokeVA71120825426222123
BellevueWA1792082341242994774
EverettWA167285711603011157
Winston SalemNC135521505227244240
LovelandCO1301281823075118224
Cape CoralFL301295275148191223271
Sterling HeightsMI1781812661667421322
PrescottAZ27129322912320227824
LancasterPA82721721111162
BoulderCO916134291153981
Federal WayWA21657137124302214147
AnnapolisMD115195407927422736
DurhamNC217993816422966
CaryNC1841082876028716316
La MesaCA17611019419078106235
LongmontCO411916633175135152
Little RockAR1833611322257284255
WacoTX26926114515046295181
Rio RanchoNM30229428429826527191
Delray BeachFL18926257127161110251
GlendaleCA831762132791504171
AuroraIL25721927323099180111
AkronOH104157543749216234
Port CharlotteFL29628425774108287243
Sioux FallsSD288911013242545
FargoND8122466344328227
AnchorageAK82412101048619373
HonoluluHI961907820310658182
PortlandME424234881165
BostonMA3148172167277
JacksonMS2378063105269296237
BillingsMT110791636744257108
ManchesterNH2366535118155119
ProvidenceRI3232101746989269
BurlingtonVT256242366818664
CharlestonWV341005635826434
CheyenneWY188278155312029249
BrooklynNY146783267213272
QueensNY4325483267213272
BronxNY4626483267213272