2022 Senior Living Report

Best and Worst Places for Senior Living

By 2030, 20 percent of the US population will be 65 and over. To help serve this growing population, we looked at over 45 metrics to rank the best and worst places for senior living.

Directional Arrow

Across the United States, the number of seniors is growing. In fact, according to the US Census Bureau, almost 20% of Americans will be age 65 or older by 2030. With such a fast-growing population, it’s critical for our communities to address the needs and socio-economic conditions of the elderly. And for families trying to find appropriate, high-quality care for their loved ones as they age, it’s important their needs are being met.

As the largest provider of senior living community reviews, we’ve compiled this report in order to shed light on the best and worst places in the nation for senior living. Not only have we looked at the basic, essential factors such as healthcare and affordable housing, but we’ve also taken a deeper look at factors like community engagement, transportation, and workforce development that drive quality of life.

What follows is an extensive examination of all 50 states and 300 cities across the United States using more than 45 different factors developed by our team of researchers and senior living experts..

Caring.com Best Places

Key Findings

Overall Overall

Overall

Health Care Health Care

Health Care

Senior Living & Housing Senior Living & Housing

Senior Living & Housing

Transportation Transportation

Transportation

Quality Of Life Quality Of Life

Quality Of Life

Affordability Affordability

Affordability

The Best Overall
View The Best Directional Arrow
Directional Arrow View The Worst
The Worst Overall
Key Findings

BACK

Best States

Best Cities

Worst States

Worst Cities

BACK

Senior Living in the U.S.

Senior living options have evolved extensively over the past 50 years. For a long time, nursing homes were the only senior living option available. But now in 2022, an array of options are available for seniors. From those that still live independently to those that need extensive, around the clock care, senior living communities have been designed to match lifestyle needs and make life more enjoyable.

On one end of the spectrum independent living simply provides housekeeping and meals, while memory care facilities can provide the aid those with dementia need in every aspect of daily living. These customizable types of care have improved the quality of life for millions of seniors across the country. A broad range of services has also lead to a broad range of prices, which has been a boon for seniors who need some assistance but were reluctant to pay for services they did not need.

Other types of senior care include home health agencies who come to your home to administer care, CCRCs that provide every level of care in the same facility, and assisted living facilities that allow seniors to maintain independence while providing basic assistance.

Below is an overview of the various types of senior care available, as well as their average costs.

  • Assisted Living
  • Independent Living
  • Nursing Homes
  • Home Care
  • Home Health Agencies
  • Hospices
  • Continuing Care Retirement Communities
  • Adult Day Care
  • Geriatric Care Managers
  • Memory Care
  • 55+ Communities
  • Assisted Living
  • Independent Living
  • Nursing Homes
  • Home Care
  • Home Health Agencies
  • Hospices
  • Continuing Care Retirement Communities
  • Adult Day Care
  • Geriatric Care Managers
  • Memory Care
  • 55+ Communities

Assisted Living

For seniors who need low to moderate levels of assistance.

Assisted living facilities are communities constructed for seniors who need some assistance with the activities of daily living. These facilities also offer housekeeping services, dining, medication management, transportation, and community events. Private living spaces are often offered in one or two-bedroom options, with a focus on creating a home-like environment for the residents. The average cost for assisted living is $4,000 per month, but prices will vary based on location and facility.

Senior Living & Housing

29,417

Number of Providers

Search for Assisted Living

Directional Arrow

Independent Living

For active and independent seniors.

Independent living communities are designed for seniors who are able to live on their own with no assistance but desire the conveniences and social aspects of a planned community. Not every facility offers the same amenities, but some common features include housekeeping services, on-site security, fitness areas, dining options, and transportation. The cost of independent living varies widely depending on location and community amenities. You can expect to pay anywhere between $1,500 – $6,000 per month.

Senior Living & Housing

10,028

Number of Providers

Search for Independent Living

Directional Arrow

Nursing Homes

For those that need intensive, round the clock care.

Nursing homes are designed to provide care to those who need constant medical and physical assistance because of illness or injury. Staff is available to help residents with personal care tasks such as bathing and grooming, while the skilled nursing staff members are on hand to provide medical treatment, wound care, and medication management (among other services). The national average cost for nursing home care is $7,441 – $8,365 per month, depending on the room type.

Senior Living & Housing

23,515

Number of Providers

Search for Nursing Homes

Directional Arrow

Home Care

For seniors who wish to age in place.

Home care is ideal for seniors who need assistance with the activities of daily living but would prefer to stay in their own homes instead of relocating to an assisted living facility. In some cases, the care provider will live in the patient’s home for round-the-clock care, but more often will visit at designated times of the day. Care providers also offer medication management, meal preparation, transportation, and companionship, but they do not provide extensive medical care. The average cost for home care is $4,004 per month, but this will vary depending on how much care is needed and how many hours a day the home care is provided.

Senior Living & Housing

14,329

Number of Providers

Search for Home Care

Directional Arrow

Home Health Agencies

For seniors living at home in need of medical care.

While home care provides basic assistance with daily living and housekeeping, home health agencies are able to provide more extensive medical care for seniors living at home. They offer skilled nursing services such as wound care, occupational therapy, physical therapy, administering medications, and medical tests. On average, home health agencies cost $4,195 per month, but the cost will vary depending on what services are needed.

Senior Living & Housing

18,030

Number of Providers

Search for Home Health Agencies

Directional Arrow

Hospices

For the terminally ill and those needing end of life care.

Hospices are facilities designed to care for chronically ill and terminal patients that have been given less than 6 months to live. This end of life care is no longer focused on curing an illness and is instead designed to manage a patient’s comfort and attend to their emotional well-being. In addition to dedicated hospice facilities, care is sometimes provided in a patient’s own home. Hospice care is covered by Medicare Part A, but can cost anywhere between $150 – $500 per day, depending on the level of care needed and whether it’s home care or inpatient care.

Senior Living & Housing

6,232

Number of Providers

Search for Hospices

Directional Arrow

Continuing Care Retirement Communities

For those that want an array of services in one location.

Continuing care retirement communities are planned communities that offer independent living, assisted living and nursing home care all in one location. They are designed so that a senior can move into the community when they’re still independent and remain there even if they later need more assistance or medical care. These communities are ideal to many because it means they can avoid moving from facility to facility as their needs change. The average monthly cost of continuing care retirement communities ranges from $3,000 to $5,000, but residents can also expect to pay an upfront fee to secure a unit as well as additional costs for optional amenities.

Senior Living & Housing

5,330

Number of Providers

Search for Continuing Care Retirement Communities

Directional Arrow

Adult Day Care

For adults who live at home, but need constant supervision.

Adult daycare provides adults with supervision and assistance during the day under the care of trained staff. It’s ideal for people who still live at home under the care of a family member who works throughout the day. This allows caregivers to work and take care of themselves without worrying about their loved one being alone at home. These facilities typically provide enrichment activities, meals, and medication management. The average cost of adult day care is about $1,500 per month depending on the services offered.

Senior Living & Housing

3,921

Number of Providers

Search for Adult Day Care

Directional Arrow

Geriatric Care Managers

For those who need help deciding the best course of care for their loved ones.

Geriatric care managers do not provide direct care to patients, instead, they consult with families to determine the best course of care for seniors. They are typically RNs or social workers who have extensive experience working with the elderly and excel at identifying the needs of seniors. Consulting with a geriatric care manager usually costs between $60 – $120 per hour.

Senior Living & Housing

970

Number of Providers

Search for Geriatric Care Managers

Directional Arrow

Memory Care

For those with dementia.

Memory care is specifically designed to meet the needs of those who have Alzheimer’s or other forms of dementia. Specialized staff assists with the activities of daily living, as well as more intensive care for medical problems that often arise as a result of dementia. These facilities also offer community events and activities to keep residents active and engaged. The national average cost for memory care is $4,650 per month.

Senior Living & Housing

10,965

Number of Providers

Search for Memory Care

Directional Arrow

55+ Communities

For active older adults who live completely independently.

“55+ communities” encompasses several different types of housing designed for older adults who do not need any personal care assistance. These communities can take many forms, ranging from luxury houses to RV parks and anywhere in between. They are typically age-restricted to those aged 55 or older and may offer amenities and lifestyle services such as planned group activities and exterior maintenance. The cost of living in a 55+ community varies significantly depending on the location, type of community, and which amenities and services are offered.

Senior Living & Housing

1,447

Number of Providers

Search for 55+ Communities

Directional Arrow
Why did we choose these metrics?

To learn more about our process, read about why each facet of our methodology is important, and what role it plays in determining the overall opportunity that seniors have to enjoy a healthy and happy lifestyle. While we did include the obvious factors, such as affordability and health care available, we expanded the usefulness of our report by taking a deep dive into more nuanced indicators, such as the availability of museums and parks, the quality of the transportation system, and the amount of air and water pollution.

Select a category on the right to learn more.

  1. Health Care
  2. Senior Living & Housing
  3. Transportation
  4. Quality Of Life
  5. Affordability
Health Care

The quality and availability of health care are of primary importance to many demographics, but they are especially vital for older adults. When it comes to the overall quality of living in an area, health care places a huge role in determining how happy and healthy seniors are. This metric was given the second-highest weight and makes up about one-fourth of the overall score.

View the full methodology

Directional Arrow
Senior Living & Housing

With housing shortages becoming more common around the nation, a valid reason for older adults to move is the availability of quality, accessible housing that will meet their needs both now and in the future. This category made up about 15% of the final score. The four metrics in this group rate how available suitable housing is for seniors in a given area.

View the full methodology

Directional Arrow
Transportation

Many seniors are unable to drive – either due to the cost of vehicles or because of disabilities/medical concerns. Since many are not able to afford private transportation (such as taxis or ridesharing services), the availability of public transportation to get to and from activities, employment, errands and doctor visits is a key indicator in overall quality of life.

View the full methodology

Directional Arrow
Quality Of Life

As our broadest category, Quality of Life measures numerous factors that contribute to the access and opportunity seniors have for an active, vibrant life. Not only is it important for older adults to have access to enriching activities such as museums and libraries, it’s also vital for them to live in an environment free from an overabundance of things like air and water pollution.

View the full methodology

Directional Arrow
Affordability

Our experts and the seniors we surveyed agree – affordability is a key factor in determining where older adults choose to retire. Because of how important it is to seniors, this group of metrics makes up one-third of the final score. This category measures both the cost of housing, as well as the availability of jobs for seniors that need to supplement their retirement savings and social security.

View the full methodology

Directional Arrow

Senior Living State Rankings

State NameOverall RankHealthcare RankSenior Living RankTransportation RankQuality of Life RankAffordability Rank
Alabama42491444448
Alaska341138503338
Arizona483545424632
Arkansas37482630456
California501223383450
Colorado18544191640
Connecticut2582111147
Delaware353227352930
Florida493722373741
Georgia44434493531
Hawaii3831544149
Idaho192349412016
Illinois2324206837
Indiana21403621285
Iowa725322074
Kansas162729242618
Kentucky32411743399
Louisiana46466275024
Maine3424233119
Maryland27168171344
Massachusetts10258245
Michigan303446452422
Minnesota291116425
Mississippi47501247437
Missouri284228263013
Montana222848292115
Nebraska4143314611
Nevada43381094835
New Hampshire14734321734
New Jersey4120751948
New Mexico262647124223
New York61911146
North Carolina313043363226
North Dakota9292113252
Ohio203330182217
Oklahoma363931314714
Oregon1364271836
Pennsylvania1222931227
Rhode Island111332343
South Carolina404541344021
South Dakota5211315103
Tennessee394419463820
Texas453616483633
Utah171550222328
Vermont111828529
Virginia331837391542
Washington241025332739
West Virginia29473525491
Wisconsin81739101412
Wyoming15314040910

Senior Living City Rankings

City NameState CodeOverall RankHealthcare RankSenior Living RankTransportation RankQuality of Life RankAffordability Rank
AkronOH38165565911518
AlamoCA3002429428895302
AlbuquerqueNM8211221986189103
AlexandriaVA6982333426243
AllenTX1879412626165239
AlpharettaGA240124102216145274
Altamonte SpringsFL851306921022896
AnaheimCA19693128276182224
AnchorageAK245137212283276199
AnnapolisMD4276175883182
AntiochCA15359231242165206
AppletonWI208621544735
ArlingtonTX1142136820817794
ArvadaCO653627612035141
AtlantaGA871632177176216
AuroraCO12613128010293139
AuroraIL17819828113039130
AustinTX11797129226120185
BakersfieldCA29727426682299228
BaltimoreMD571923816168122
Baton RougeLA10918412317021965
BellevueWA14922184165101266
BillingsMT781791723621455
BirminghamAL11525010716421541
Boca RatonFL27315774239261269
BoiseID53382471916370
BostonMA10631057215
BoulderCO3782273557168
BowieMD26718626226550226
Boynton BeachFL21021136236266193
BradentonFL1502701357224161
BridgeportCT67162283975179
BronxNY14291421167
BrookhavenNY299194298280302210
BrooklynNY392161933247
Buena ParkCA20075140281213230
BurlingameCA159422915112292
BurlingtonVT31665308109
CamarilloCA2176225211240279
Cape CoralFL285266288149224161
CarlsbadCA29681178262190297
CarmichaelCA96121134106126153
CaryNC1106428719729151
Castle RockCO1465128417530212
CentennialCO1274829311423203
ChandlerAZ17316163196247189
Chapel HillNC1212372780173
CharlestonWV5826920422589
CharlotteNC183144275169152150
CheyenneWY61168169334172
ChicagoIL912141081424174
Chula VistaCA257106173248194265
CincinnatiOH111288406245
Citrus HeightsCA8912313691149145
ClaremontCA292127175293246282
ClearwaterFL13218071179225143
ClevelandOH2516634699614
ClovisCA29123727473281252
Coeur D'aleneID4818166387447
Colorado SpringsCO14413525017486155
ColumbiaSC1232481068521792
ColumbusGA25427515495278159
ColumbusOH721162799910239
ConcordCA12534214159197227
ConroeTX12124130233154128
Coral SpringsFL27222737185234267
Corpus ChristiTX246277238137208126
Costa MesaCA19535157263200256
CovingtonGA1932972529213329
DallasTX9320224178135120
DaytonOH45201416319211
DecaturGA2211914414184257
Delray BeachFL22724623234264213
DentonTX741387222210078
DenverCO54441665047170
Des MoinesIA271021331383310
DetroitMI25929326823722917
DurhamNC344213111311257
Eau ClaireWI36602307118624
EdmondOK15174255148170201
El PasoTX25629920560144108
Elk GroveCA215114200139146245
EnglewoodCO56782075112595
EscondidoCA16091147203127219
EugeneOR9911122888116148
EverettWA641495116217566
Fair OaksCA147113141136131220
FargoND28961325311825
Farmington HillsMI1774929927056171
FayettevilleNC24325519892284164
Federal WayWA11279124277250149
FlintMI12427811610121223
Fort LauderdaleFL19922616200223218
Fort MyersFL18126829221283118
Fort WayneIN5922919345773
Fort WorthTX11821855235178105
Fountain ValleyCA25172218286269242
FredericksburgVA173013126174121
FremontCA21914226187142285
FresnoCA23725422548288160
FriscoTX25810814425679277
FullertonCA20152171259179244
GainesvilleGA1632879810419537
Garden GroveCA203103163269211205
GarlandTX11920789205124116
GilbertAZ228173100211235217
GlendaleAZ281151112195199278
GlendaleCA1412344019428990
GoodyearAZ241187122278285184
Grand RapidsMI40155143652213
Green BayWI1911019037722
GreensboroNC13022816715313475
GreenvilleSC1052099314414084
GurneeIL17412522418854208
HackensackNJ4468148189197
HamptonVA168208197143130129
HartfordCT1146522542
HaywardCA12233203160210233
HemetCA26027996172298127
HendersonNV1862308576218192
HialeahFL25529518132222194
HollywoodFL19724532150251191
HonoluluHI60667720164202
HoustonTX14523626214252144
Huntington BeachCA22467187271111253
HuntsvilleAL7717715111120428
IndianapolisIN10718523412422136
IrvineCA25326105294242290
JacksonMS2442989114030026
JacksonvilleFL15624499171220104
Kansas CityMO761788818610943
KatyTX27521711425890249
KissimmeeFL1662941117625353
KnoxvilleTN471425910018333
La HabraCA16955188253260207
La MesaCA202115159223191223
Laguna HillsCA28650221300167291
Laguna NiguelCA28754211296128294
Lake ForestCA2505818329197280
LakelandFL27630123311920974
LakewoodCO624626310994113
LancasterCA7182438621
LancasterPA289235195302286178
LansingMI52189149577116
LantanaFL22626457274201152
LargoFL15821212721227077
Las VegasNV1432576154239142
LawrencevilleGA882042727312164
LexingtonKY503921712818868
LincolnNE2341246476138
Little RockAR113169138110245110
LittletonCO68612718444137
Loma LindaCA26222042275301190
Long BeachCA264195110202268236
LongmontCO411122213364125
LongviewTX27029625115220652
Los AngelesCA28217681180290258
LouisvilleKY10310027324018151
LovelandCO7343236163141131
MaconGA26929012016629782
MadisonWI69179253467
ManchesterNH299052568185
MansfieldTX249203113244169232
MariettaGA971564624717197
MckinneyTX1351197625789204
MelbourneFL20725116428225558
MemphisTN2112735321527399
MesaAZ13621954198263111
MetairieLA10013917712320387
MiamiFL142280146243234
MiddletownNJ1852127215752271
MilwaukeeWI551752062610830
MinneapolisMN531491516114
Mission ViejoCA28447256298151283
MobileAL21328811910523256
ModestoCA23522526479238177
MurrietaCA298205103204296289
NapervilleIL2184029116127262
NashvilleTN180150254297136106
New HavenCT3315892132156
New Port RicheyFL1342849719314312
New YorkNY212102112241
Newport BeachCA29429223243262299
NorthridgeCA2298781180290258
OaklandCA4323706669198
OcalaFL2393001251893886
OceansideCA233101201225173246
OgdenUT1022761216110722
Oklahoma CityOK9210721014518093
OmahaNE49571911169981
OrangeCA23269182284172251
OrangevaleCA167120239118147200
OrlandoFL11122112219248134
Ormond BeachFL278263277267166132
Overland ParkKS903725914751176
Palm BayFL25225327829023759
Palm BeachFL301154209249294300
Palm CoastFL280271292238157100
PasadenaCA274117118213205284
PensacolaFL2122811707823383
PeoriaAZ22222387228272162
PflugervilleTX19099220289119186
PhiladelphiaPA241933571588
PhoenixAZ16524345207279117
PittsburghPA2833191949
PlanoTX106929521785187
Plant CityFL176249943018879
Pompano BeachFL14822215241259158
Port CharlotteFL26528528912215073
Port St. LucieFL295289282117227163
PortlandOR2631562976181
PortlandME4281424103107
PotomacMD247626125111298
PrescottAZ157215285839280
ProvidenceRI51196731017140
QueensNY7024013044222
RaleighNC66712651844569
Rancho Palos VerdesCA302118258287277301
ReadingPA3123322112808
Redwood CityCA1541319212528286
RenoNV128170142255122102
RichardsonTX162172109173161169
RichmondVA116160153142137133
RichmondTX841837522913940
Rio RanchoNM1291482839487123
RiversideCA27724262167295237
RoanokeVA75262784118527
RochesterNY461641812313819
Rock HillSC1712822451154832
RockfordIL812381174323034
RockvilleMD71121117721264
RosevilleCA94191749382240
RoswellGA23412980232187263
Round RockTX15214724825255136
SacramentoCA8313379103156146
SalemOR13120624087129101
Salt Lake CityUT2280866218431
San AntonioTX20624715524523198
San BrunoCA140724419931275
San ClementeCA29053213295106296
San DiegoCA22095150224104255
San FranciscoCA152481236254
San JoseCA1372020820991248
San LeandroCA793218914670195
San MarcosCA24898145246148272
San MateoCA1791519615542288
Santa BarbaraCA1914520455198276
Santa MariaCA16412625767226196
Santa MonicaCA2381225880160293
Santa RosaCA802719912720221
SarasotaFL10415916852159135
ScottsdaleAZ22517467192256225
SeattleWA3518501767229
Silver SpringMD1617391314211
Simi ValleyCA2637726797114287
Sioux FallsSD1810415231667
SouthfieldMI19413229027298124
SpringTX18228623512113220
Spring HillFL271261101299240166
SpringfieldMO862321587023615
St. CharlesIL21613428615837209
St. LouisMO95256606820750
St. PaulMN137090281848
St. PetersburgFL172188104227216147
Sterling HeightsMI26126529726615346
Stevens PointWI3017118532136
StocktonCA279267241220202165
Sugar LandTX22314511526060238
SunnyvaleCA1395243156162268
SurpriseAZ198199137206265138
TacomaWA120167139230117119
TallahasseeFL214259180107275112
TampaFL17023147190105180
Thousand OaksCA2836526913553295
TorranceCA293141186231287281
TroyMI2055630027968183
TuckerGA18915392285257157
TucsonAZ138260649625491
TulsaOK9815216512919371
TylerTX26628324921827463
VallejoCA13373242108113214
VancouverWA63143160754376
VeniceFL1611902968915562
Vero BeachFL236258270134249115
VistaCA204109202201123235
WacoTX2092921946415854
WaldorfMD17520016115459172
Walnut CreekCA20825253168163273
WarrenMI2422723012681104
WashingtonDC321056610250
West BloomfieldMI1841030226425231
West HillsCA2298781180290258
West Palm BeachFL1922527254271188
WestlakeOH1558429513178175
WhittierCA288136216250282270
WichitaKS1082242328119635
WilliamsburgVA1882392607458154
WilmingtonDE81973194944
Winston SalemNC1011401629026789
Winter HavenFL2683021769824460
Wisconsin RapidsWI98514649461
Woodland HillsCA2298781180290258