Sunrise of North Scottsdale
13850 N. Frank Lloyd Wright Blvd., Scottsdale, AZ 85260
Community Reviews and Comparisions
Featured Review
Gordon
5
|
February 9, 2026
My brother-in-law has moved into Sunrise of North Scottsdale. It seems like everything is very acceptable. The food in the restaurant is good. The staff there is very friendly. He has a studio. It has a shower, toilet, sink, refrigerator, and microwave. It doesn't have a full kitchen because he has three meals a day provided. They have activities on an ongoing basis, like physical activities, mental challenges, and movies. They also have an exercise room, walking paths, a billiards table, and entertainment regularly. Everything is clean and up-to-date. Economically, it fits our needs.
Pricing for Sunrise of North Scottsdale
Starting at
About Sunrise of North Scottsdale in Scottsdale, Arizona
Sunrise of North Scottsdale offers Assisted Living and Memory Care, along with Terrace Club for residents experiencing early to moderate cognitive impairment. The three-story community has 138 assisted living residences and a secured Memory Care neighborhood with 25 private apartments. Current floor plans include studios, one-bedroom, and two-bedroom Assisted Living suites, while Memory Care offers studios.
Residents have access to chef-prepared dining, housekeeping, scheduled transportation, 24-hour personalized care, medication management, fitness and art programs, live entertainment, a beauty salon, bistro, outdoor pool, garden terraces, patios, and common areas for socializing. Suites include kitchenettes, safety-focused bathrooms, and emergency response systems. A special feature is the community's Terrace Club, which provides additional support for residents in the early stages of cognitive impairment without requiring a secured Memory Care setting. Its Memory Care neighborhood provides a secured environment and specialized programming for residents living with Alzheimer's disease, dementia, or other forms of memory loss. Nearby attractions include Pinnacle Peak, Desert Cove, McDowell Village, Scottsdale's shopping and dining areas, and nearby cultural and entertainment destinations. The community is also conveniently located near Mayo Clinic and HonorHealth Scottsdale Shea Medical Center, with easy access to Loop 101 and other North Scottsdale destinations.To learn more about this provider's license and review other available state reports, please visit:
Arizona Department of Health Services Public Health Licensing
Not sure where to start?
Talk to a Caring expert now
Free Expert Advice
We guide you through the overwhelming process of finding quality care.
Recommendations
We'll match you with the right care providers—no pressure, no cost.
Tour Scheduling
We manage key details for you like booking tours and follow-ups.
Reviews of Sunrise of North Scottsdale in Scottsdale, Arizona
4.5
(6 reviews)
Facility
4.2
Staff
4.6
Food
5.0
Gordon
5
|
February 9, 2026
My brother-in-law has moved into Sunrise of North Scottsdale. It seems like everything is very acceptable. The food in the restaurant is good. The staff there is very friendly. He has a studio. It has a shower, toilet, sink, refrigerator, and microwave. It doesn't have a full kitchen because he has three meals a day provided. They have activities on an ongoing basis, like physical activities, mental challenges, and movies. They also have an exercise room, walking paths, a billiards table, and entertainment regularly. Everything is clean and up-to-date. Economically, it fits our needs.
Provider Response
Joan
5
|
December 14, 2022
Everyone I met here was very pleasant, seemed knowledgeable, and very cordial. They greeted everybody. The rooms that I saw were very small, but it had a courtyard view from the inside. They gave us a sandwich and some food to take with me and it was very good. They had a beauty salon, a movie theater, and a couple of different rooms. One area had chairs in it where people could watch TV.
Provider Response
Mary
4
|
June 27, 2021
One thing that I liked about it was that the memory unit was in a certain area with a keypunch, rather than just allowing the residents to wander. Not that my mom wanders right now, but that could be a concern as her disease progresses. The staff was very friendly. They were working and sitting with the residents outside, helping them get around. The bedrooms were bigger, and it could actually fit a full or queen size bed, which my mom already has. Their dining area was cafeteria style, so it wasn't anything fancy or anything like that. They have little tables with five or six people on each.
James
5
|
August 1, 2018
It has very nice people and the lady that I met with who showed me around was very nice and extremely knowledgeable. I didn't care for anything they had to offer except the nice people. They have the same general things that other places offer. It's just a normal senior place.
Claire22
5
|
October 23, 2015
It was lovely, but it was almost too big. It was like driving up to a very large, fancy hotel. It was lovely. It wasn’t intimate, but it’s gorgeous. It was very busy with people coming and going with buses taking them somewhere. It was an active community, mostly independent living. It wouldn’t have been the right fit for my mother because it was just too much. She’s half blind and can barely speak or walk. It was an active community, mostly independent living. We went a second time and had lunch with my mother. It’s gorgeous.
Caring110136250
3
|
August 14, 2015
It was very nice; the people and the staff were nice too. That one also had apartments that had a full kitchen. It was smaller, and it felt like you are living in an extended stay hotel not like a community, but it was lovely.
Services and Amenities of Sunrise of North Scottsdale in Scottsdale, Arizona
Aquatic Amenities
- Swimming Pool
Dining
- Communal Dining
- Guest Meals
Games Hobbies & Recreation
- Arts & Crafts Activities/Programs
- Literary Activities/Programs
- Educational Activities/Programs
- Music Activities/Programs
- Facilitated Field Trips/Outings
- Tabletop & Other Games/Programs
- Horticultural Activities
Housekeeping & Maintenance
- Housekeeping Services
- Private Housekeeping Services
On-Site Services
- Veterans Affairs (VA) Aid Assistance
Specialized Staff
- Nurse on Staff (Part time)
Kitchen Types
- Kitchenette
Pets
- Pets
Campus/Building Details
- Coffee Shop
Financing & Payment Options
- Financial Guidance
- Rent And Care Fees
- Accepts Check Payments
- Accepts Credit Card Payments
- Accepts Insurance
- Veterans Aid (VA) Benefits Accepted
- Insurance Accepted
Guests
- Guest Parking
Inside Amenities
- Computer Room
- Entertainment Venues
- Cable/Satellite TV in Common Area
Outside Amenities
- Garden
Therapies
- Physical Therapy/Rehabilitation
Resident Information
- Offers Respite Care
Diet & Nutrition
- Diabetic
Fitness & Wellness Programs
- Fitness & wellness facilities/equipment
- Salon Services
- Yoga/Stretching opportunities
Health Services
- Skilled Nursing
- Medication Reminders
Languages
- English spoken
- Spanish Spoken
Room Amenities
- Cable/Satellite In Unit
Transportation & Shopping
- General Transportation Services
Parking Options
- Parking Lot
Additional Amenity Information
- Fee Structure: We offer a month-to-month rental
- Dining: Restaurant-style dining
- Features: Fitness Room/Gym
- Technology: Emergency Call System
- Activities: Computer class
- Special Comment: We are the highest level of directed care without being a skilled nursing facility comprised of 24/7 licensed nurses, an in house therapy dept. and caregivers
- Licenses: Directed Care Center AL8622C
- State Licenses: AL13174C
State Licenses
State License: AL13174C
Costs for Sunrise of North Scottsdale in Scottsdale, Arizona

Assisted Living
$4,228
Starting Price

Memory Care
$3,589
Starting Price
More Communities to Explore
What you can do with Caring
Helpful Articles
Senior Living near Scottsdale, AZ
Senior Living near Maricopa County, AZ
Other options in Scottsdale, AZ
Help us keep this review accurate
Our reviews and comparisons help families make confident decisions. If you represent this community, you can submit updates so details stay current, complete, and transparent
Updates do not automatically change review scores or rankings. Submissions are reviewed for accuracy and clarity.









