Caring.com
Caring.com

The Free Senior Living Advisors

Brown Deer Place

1500 1st Ave, Coralville, IA 52241

Community Reviews and Comparisions

Verified Partner

4.4

(7 reviews)

Starting Price

$2,400

Care Offered: Assisted Living, Memory Care, and Independent Living

Wi-Fi

Pet Friendly

Transportation Services

Brown Deer Place
Brown Deer Place
Brown Deer Place
Brown Deer Place
Brown Deer Place

Pricing for Brown Deer Place

Starting at

$2,400

About Brown Deer Place in Coralville, Iowa

Located in Coralville, Iowa, Brown Deer Place offers a welcoming senior living community where older adults can enjoy Independent Living and Memory Care in a warm, supportive environment. Operated by Better Living, the community is dedicated to helping residents live with dignity, independence, and confidence while providing compassionate, personalized care that evolves with their changing needs. With all-inclusive pricing and a resident-centered philosophy, Brown Deer Place creates a place where older adults can truly feel at home.

The community features thoughtfully designed studio, one-bedroom, and two-bedroom apartment homes that provide comfort, accessibility, and opportunities for personalization. Spacious common areas, inviting dining rooms, beautifully landscaped outdoor spaces, and comfortable lounges encourage residents to gather with friends, participate in activities, or simply relax in a welcoming atmosphere. The dedicated Memory Care neighborhood offers a secure and thoughtfully designed setting that promotes familiarity, comfort, and meaningful daily experiences for individuals living with Alzheimer's disease and other forms of dementia.

Residents enjoy an extensive range of amenities and services designed to simplify everyday living while supporting overall health and wellness. Restaurant-style dining features chef-prepared meals served daily, while housekeeping, laundry services, apartment maintenance, utilities, and scheduled transportation are included as part of the community's all-inclusive pricing. Independent Living residents enjoy a maintenance-free lifestyle with access to community amenities and engaging activities, while Memory Care residents receive personalized support in a secure environment tailored to their individual needs.

A vibrant calendar of social, recreational, educational, and wellness-focused activities encourages residents to remain active and engaged. Residents can participate in fitness classes, arts and crafts, games, music programs, educational presentations, holiday celebrations, community outings, and resident-led events that foster friendships and enrich daily life. Memory Care residents benefit from specialized programming designed to encourage cognitive engagement, preserve abilities, and create meaningful moments through personalized activities and compassionate care.

One of Brown Deer Place's defining features is its commitment to providing personalized care within a welcoming community where every resident is valued. The experienced team takes time to understand each resident's preferences, interests, and life story, creating individualized experiences that promote comfort, dignity, and purpose. Families are welcomed as active partners throughout the care journey, helping create a supportive environment where residents receive compassionate care while maintaining the highest possible quality of life.

Conveniently located in Coralville, residents and visiting family members enjoy easy access to many of the Iowa City area's attractions and amenities. Nearby destinations include Coral Ridge Mall, the Iowa River Landing district, Terry Trueblood Recreation Area, the University of Iowa campus, Kinnick Stadium, and numerous restaurants, parks, and cultural attractions. The community is also located near University of Iowa Health Care and other leading medical providers, offering additional convenience and peace of mind.

For older adults seeking Independent Living or specialized Memory Care in eastern Iowa, Brown Deer Place offers comfortable accommodations, all-inclusive pricing, enriching lifestyle opportunities, and compassionate, personalized support in a welcoming community where residents can enjoy each day with confidence, purpose, and a true sense of belonging.


To learn more about this provider's license and review other available state reports, please visit:
Iowa Department of Inspections and Appeals Health Facility Database

Not sure where to start?

Talk to a Caring expert now

Free Expert Advice

We guide you through the overwhelming process of finding quality care.

Recommendations

We'll match you with the right care providers—no pressure, no cost.

Tour Scheduling

We manage key details for you like booking tours and follow-ups.

Reviews of Brown Deer Place in Coralville, Iowa

4.4

(7 reviews)

  • Facility

    3.9

  • Staff

    4.0

  • Food

    3.3

  • Activities

    3.3

  • Value

    3.3

Lou

4

June 9, 2021

I visited this facility

I went with my sister to Brown Deer Place, and it was very nice and very pleasant. I thought that the amenities were not quite as appealing as the other place, and the staff was not as approachable, but I would say that the facility itself was really nice. It's close to the Iowa River landing and Coral Ridge Mall is near there. It's a brick place in the front, it's kind of facing a corner, and it's in a nice area. The model apartment that they showed us was really nice, it was much larger than what my sister needed, and it was really beautiful. The dining room was also really nice. The thing that I noticed about Brown Deer Place was that it was more formal than the other place we've seen. My sister is a very informal person who doesn't feel comfortable in a formal setting. So that was something that stood out, and it explained why she felt more comfortable in the other place than she did at Brown Deer. I think that for people who who enjoy a more formal setting, then they would feel more comfortable at Brown Deer.

Reviewer12212019

5

December 25, 2019

I am a friend or relative of a current/past resident

My husband is now at Brown Deer Place and he seems to be doing fine. The people are very nice and very friendly. My husband seems very content. They keep the residents pretty busy; they have a lot of activities for them. My husband seems to love their food and so does everybody else. They always have at least two choices for the main dish at noon. The food always looks good and tasty. They're very thoughtful toward the patients. If the patient needs their food cut up, they cut it up for them. I'm very pleased with them, and I'm very pleased with the way they're handling my husband. They make sure that food is well balanced. They have a lot of activities; I'm very pleased with it. However, it's a little farther away than I wanted to be.

Provider Response

Thank you for your review of Brown Deer Place. We are pleased to hear how happy you are with Brown Deer Place and are honored you chose us. Welcome to the family!

Resident Family Members

5

November 22, 2019

I am a friend or relative of a current/past resident

When we were visiting community living facilities, we appreciated the fact that the Brown Deer Community Relations Coordinator realized that time was needed to weigh the lifestyle changes and benefits of community living. She checked in periodically to see if we had questions, but never tried to hurry the decision. We appreciated her friendliness and patience throughout the decision process, which was a key factor in choosing Brown Deer Place.

Provider Response

Thank you for your review of Brown Deer Place. We are pleased to hear that your wants and needs were accommodated and respected throughout the decision making process. We are so glad you chose Brown Deer Place!

Great Choice

5

July 26, 2019

I am/was a resident of this facility

BDP is exceptional in facility,Staff,activities, amenities, & food. That is our experience after 2 years living here. The key criteria in your decision are people & size (feels like family...not a "cold, over-sized institution"... that's BDP!). Wonderful place to live with caring,professional Staff & fun/active residents that will "make your day". The best choice for senior living in the Iowa City area. Stands out amomng many choices!

Provider Response

Thank you so much for this wonderful testimonial regarding your experience at Brown Deer Place. Comments like this truly bring the most pride to tour team and we will be sure to share. Your feedback is so valuable and appreciated!

Debra

4

June 10, 2018

I visited this facility

My visit at Brown Deer Place went very well and was very informative. The person who helped me was very knowledgeable and very friendly. The staff couldn't have been any better. Activities were very good, too. They had different programs and music. The apartments were very nice.

Provider Response

Thank you for visiting our community! We strive to provide the very best for our residents, staff and visitors and we hope that you will choose Brown Deer Place for your new home.

James

4

April 9, 2018

I visited this facility

The rooms at Brown Deer Place were dark and dreary looking, but they were nice, and the layout was OK. The rooms have a refrigerator and a microwave. We didn't pay too much attention to the kitchen since we're going to eat in the dining hall. They had a few free weights and that was the extent of the exercise room. The staff was informative.

Provider Response

James, Thank you for taking time to share your experience at Brown Deer Place. We're happy to hear that your found our apartments to be nice and the staff to be very informative. We definitely consider ourselves to be a tight-knit family here! Your feedback about the apartments is being taken into consideration and we are working to make improvements right away. We appreciate your feedback!

Cindy

4

November 30, 2017

I visited this facility

I toured Brown Deer Place, and it had a fairly homey feel. The community is small, and there are not many residents. The staff was great, and very helpful. The have a craft area, parking, and separate dining areas for the assisted living and the memory care areas.

Provider Response

Cindy, Thank you for sharing your experience with us! We're happy to hear that you found our staff to be very helpful and our community to have many options for social and leisure activities. If you are still searching for a retirement living community, we hope that Brown Deer Place is in the running!

Services and Amenities of Brown Deer Place in Coralville, Iowa

Campus/Building Details

  • Coffee Shop
  • Convenient location
  • Multi-floor building
  • Smoking Not Allowed

Fitness & Wellness Programs

  • Fitness & wellness facilities/equipment
  • Salon Services
  • Yoga/Stretching opportunities
  • Chair fitness
  • Life enrichment activities/programs

Health Services

  • Hospice Care
  • Medication Reminders
  • In Home Health Care

On-Site Services

  • Religious Services
  • Veterans Affairs (VA) Aid Assistance

Pets

  • Pets

Transportation & Shopping

  • General Transportation Services

Resident Information

  • Offers Respite Care

Safety & Security

  • Emergency Response System

Dining

  • Communal Dining
  • Room Service
  • Guest Meals

Games Hobbies & Recreation

  • Arts & Crafts Activities/Programs
  • Literary Activities/Programs
  • Educational Activities/Programs
  • Music Activities/Programs
  • Facilitated Field Trips/Outings
  • Tabletop & Other Games/Programs
  • Horticultural Activities
  • Entertainment activities/programs
  • Seasonal, holiday, and themed events
  • Spiritual activities/programs

Housekeeping & Maintenance

  • Housekeeping Services
  • Laundry Services
  • Linen Services
  • Private Housekeeping Services

Outside Amenities

  • Garden
  • Enclosed/Secured outdoor common areas
  • Outdoor common areas

Room Amenities

  • Wifi/Internet In Unit
  • Cable/Satellite In Unit
  • Kitchen Appliances In Unit
  • Shower in unit

Kitchen Types

  • Kitchenette

Languages

  • English spoken

Financing & Payment Options

  • Home Sale Assistance
  • Financial Guidance
  • Rent And Care Fees
  • Accepts Credit Card Payments
  • All Inclusive Rent
  • Accepts Check Payments

Guests

  • Guest Parking
  • Overnight Guests

Inside Amenities

  • Entertainment Venues
  • Cable/Satellite TV in Common Area
  • Computer Room
  • Laundry facilities
  • Mailboxes
  • Shared Common Areas

Parking Options

  • Parking Lot

Therapies

  • Physical Therapy/Rehabilitation

Personal Care

  • Cooking services

Specialized Staff

  • Nurse on Staff (Part time)

Additional Amenity Information

  • Fee Structure: We offer a month-to-month rental
  • Features: Library, Fitness room/Gym
  • Technology: Emergency call system
  • Activities: Live 2 B Healthy, Massage Therapy, Music Speaks Music Therapy, Smile Program
  • Special Comment: Brown Deer Place, formerly Windmill Pointe & Hawthorne Inn, is undergoing some very exciting structural and operational changes. Programming is being enhanced and a remodeling project is underway to improve the lives of current and future residents.
  • Licenses: Certified by the Iowa Dept. of Inspections and Appeals
  • State Licenses: 1689896292

State Licenses

State License: 1689896292

Costs for Brown Deer Place in Coralville, Iowa

Assisted Living

$3,300

Starting Price

Memory Care

$6,100

Starting Price

Independent Living

$2,400

Starting Price

Frequently Asked Questions

More Communities to Explore

0.2 miles away
The Summit of Coralville

The Summit of Coralville

3 Russell Slade Blvd, Coralville, IA 52241
$6,055/mo starting price
Find assisted living communities in any city

What you can do with Caring

  • Search the Caring database

    Quickly search the largest online senior living and senior care directory

  • Read reviews and expert guidance

    Read our authentic consumer reviews and content by experts

  • Speak to a Family Advisor for free

    Guided, expert advice to find the best community or agency for you

  • Take a tour to decide yourself

    We’ll help you book tours or get in touch with local agencies

Helpful Articles

Other options in Coralville, IA

  • Independent Living
  • Nursing Homes
  • In Home Care
  • Home Health Agencies

Help us keep this review accurate


Our reviews and comparisons help families make confident decisions. If you represent this community, you can submit updates so details stay current, complete, and transparent


Photos & Media
Amenities & Services
Pricing & Availability
Care & Programs
Respond to Reviews
Comparison Feedback

Updates do not automatically change review scores or rankings. Submissions are reviewed for accuracy and clarity.

Represent this community?



How Updates are Reviewed

Typical Response time: 1-2 business days

Caring.com

Caring.com is a leading online destination for caregivers seeking information and support as they care for aging parents, spouses, and other loved ones. We offer thousands of original articles, helpful tools, advice from more than 50 leading experts, a community of caregivers, and a comprehensive directory of caregiving services.

 

The material on this site is for informational purposes only and is not a substitute for legal, financial, professional, or medical advice or diagnosis or treatment. By using our website, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy

Caring.com

Caring.com is a leading online destination for caregivers seeking information and support as they care for aging parents, spouses, and other loved ones. We offer thousands of original articles, helpful tools, advice from more than 50 leading experts, a community of caregivers, and a comprehensive directory of caregiving services.

 

The material on this site is for informational purposes only and is not a substitute for legal, financial, professional, or medical advice or diagnosis or treatment. By using our website, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy

Our Services

  • Senior Living Directory

  • Senior Care Directory

  • Resources

  • Senior Products

  • Sitemap

  • Terms of Use

  • Privacy Policy

  • Do Not Sell My Personal Information


© 2026 Caring, LLC. All rights reserved.