Does Section 8 Pay For Assisted Living?

Author: Andrea Miller

Reviewed By: Rachel Rose

Section 8 does not pay for assisted living directly, but you can use your vouchers from this program toward the cost of rent at an assisted living facility. If you decide to use Section 8 benefits for assisted living, the Public Housing Authority (PHA) pays the center directly. 

What Is Section 8?

Section 8, the common name for the federal Housing Choice Voucher Program, offers participants vouchers for safe, secure housing on the private market. Section 8 recipients don’t have to live in specific buildings or neighborhoods as long as they choose housing that meets the program requirements. The property manager must agree to accept Section 8 vouchers, and the property itself must undergo a health safety inspection.

Who Qualifies for Section 8?

Low-income, disabled and elderly individuals and families qualify for Section 8. Each municipal PHA establishes its own eligibility requirements. You typically have to earn less than 50% of the median income in your county to qualify, and 75% of an area’s vouchers must go to people who earn less than 30% of the local median income. You also need to be a U.S. citizen or hold eligible immigrant status.

Who Qualifies for Assisted Living Care?

People qualify for assisted living care when they need help with two or more activities of daily living, such as bathing and dressing. Your health care provider usually has to certify that you require this type of assistance. Assisted living centers often carry additional criteria for acceptance into their programs.